The Truth on Health

Privacy Policy

The content on TruthOnHealth.org is free to our visitors and does not require the collection of any personally identifiable information. This site only collects personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. www.truthonhealth.org is the official website for Paul Pierce’s fitness oriented program through his foundation, the Truth Fund and related products (“WE” or “US”). By accessing this website our visitors can experience much of our content free of charge.

At truthonhealth.org WE are committed to protecting your online privacy and the safety of all our website visitors. WE do not require our visitors to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity. The following policy describes how TruthOnHealth.org.com collects, protects, and uses information it receives from visitors to the website. WE recognize the importance of adhering to the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in the operation of this website and are committed to providing quality online activities and information to all visitors.

Please check back from time to time as WE may amend our privacy policy to cover those activities that may be offered in the future. WE reserve the right, at our discretion to change or modify this privacy policy, with such changes or modifications becoming effective immediately upon the posting thereof. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes and/or modifications will constitute your acceptance of our revised privacy policy.

Remember, never give out your full name, home address, email address, telephone number, or any other personally identifiable information that would allow any other online user to contact you either online or offline.

Reminder for Parents

TruthOnHealth.org encourages children to consult with their parents before submitting any information to any website, including TruthOnHealth.org. However, WE believe parents should be involved in the online activities of their children and suggest that parents do their best to provide their children with a safe and friendly online environment.

Information Collection Policies

Some of the products and services on our site are offered without collecting any personally identifiable information from you. You may surf most of this site and its content anonymously without giving out any personally identifiable information. TruthOnHealth.org only collects personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. WE don't require any personally identifiable information to obtain access to the area of the site that is free to the public, and only collect personally identifiable information such as first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and date of birth when visitors register to join TruthOnHealth.org members only section of the site or to receive promotional information from US or enter a featured sweepstakes or contest where such information is required.

Personally identifiable information is collected from our members and is used to fulfill requested transactions (such as membership or shipping merchandise) and to provide special offers and services through newsletters, mailings, emails and telephone calls by US. Personally identifiable information is only collected from children under 13 years of age with verifiable parental or guardian consent for the purposes defined below. If you purchase a merchandise and services, WE may also collect a credit cardholder name, cardholder address and card number, street and billing address of any purchaser.

The Collection of Limited Personally Identifiable Information

Information provided at the TruthOnHealth.org website may be shared with its management, representatives, and any existing or new sponsors. WE are not responsible for how Third Parties handle the data once they receive it. When WE have co-branded or sponsored services, when WE host a site, or when WE join with other parties to provide specific services, WE may share (provide or receive) your personal information with them.

Reviewing Personally Identifiable Information

If you would like to review the personally identifiable information that we have collected about you or your child online, please send an email to info@fitclub34.com. After verifying your identity WE will send you an email with all the personally identifiable information that TruthOnHealth.org has collected.

Choice / Opt-out

Online visitors, including children under the age of 13 and/or their parents, who no longer wish to receive our promotional materials or would like to unsubscribe may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any email sent by the Truth on Health.

New Notice for Consent

If there are material changes in the collection, use or disclosure practices to which a user or parent of a child under 13 has already agreed; WE will send a new notice and request the consent of the user or parent.

Sweepstakes & Contest Rules

TruthOnHealth.org occasionally offers contests and sweepstakes to both members and the general public, but does not condition participation in an activity on disclosing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to administer the activity. When you enter or participate in a contest or sweepstakes, WE request personal information from you (such as your full name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and date of birth). The information you provide is used for the purpose of conducting the promotion (i.e. identifying winners). WE may also use this information to send you newsletters and other information we think may be of interest. Recipients of our mailings can unsubscribe by sending an email to info@fitclub34.com. Each specific sweepstakes or contest will have its own rules and regulations.

Cookies

TruthOnHealth.org may use “cookie” technology to passively obtain non-personal information from its online visitors. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the visitor’s hard drive containing information about the user. Once the user closes his/her browser, the cookie simply terminates. At TruthOnHealth.org, cookies are used to improve your online experiences by providing content specific to your interests (e.g., to store your password to eliminate the need for multiple log-in information or to recognize you by name). The use of cookies is an industry standard that is found on most major websites.

Security

TruthOnHealth.org has taken steps to make all information received from our online visitors as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. All information related to this website is protected through proper security measures, which are periodically reviewed.

Privacy Statement for Children Under the Age of 13

The activities of this site are carried out in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Under this Act, we may not ask a child to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the TruthOnHealth.org website. Fitclub.com offers a free membership where a user is asked to submit his/her name, address, telephone, age and email address. Anyone under the age of 13 is asked to have their parent or guardian sign a permission and waiver document granting consent for his/her child to join TruthOnHealth.org, provide personally identifiable information and receive the benefits and merchandise associated with TruthOnHealth.org in order to fulfill the membership benefits. WE also reserve the right to have the child check a box indicating that he/she is under the age of 13. In such case, TruthOnHealth.org will ask the child to submit his/her parent’s email address. TruthOnHealth.org will then send the parent an email notifying him/her that the child has registered as a member of TruthOnHealth.org. The parent may ask that his/her child be removed from the membership in which case TruthOnHealth.org removes any of the child’s information from its database. In no event will WE use the child’s information for any other purposes other than to fulfill the membership benefits. The child will not be able to enter any sweepstakes or contest if he/she does not submit his/her parent’s permission.

Message Board Policy

Participants must have a membership, which requires parental consent for a child under the age of 13, to join the membership portion of TruthOnHealth.org and participate on the TruthOnHealth.org Message Boards. It’s recommended that visitors never give out their full name, home address, email address, telephone number, or any other personally identifiable information that would allow any other online user to contact you either online or offline.

The information, ideas or opinions posted through this website do not necessarily reflect the views of US. WE shall not assume responsibility or liability for any postings or for any claims, damages or losses resulting from their use or appearance on this website. WE will sweep its message boards periodically at its discretion. WE do not allow postings that contain: (1) profanity or obscenities; (2) private or personal information that identifies a user or another person; (3) slanderous, defamatory, threatening and harassing comments; and (4) other information that TruthOnHealth.org believes is inappropriate.

This message board may only be used for noncommercial purposes. Users may not post any information intended to promote or generate revenue for themselves or other third-party businesses. WE remains committed toward providing our users with the best service available and will maintain reasonable procedures to protect our message boards. WE reserves the right to edit, delete or refuse to post any messages that violate its policies and does not endorse the accuracy or reliability of the content posted by its users.

By submitting a posting on TruthOnHealth.org message board, you agree to hold us harmless from and against any breach of your representations, warranties or undertakings.

Children under the age of 13 must receive verifiable parental consent, which is received through the registration and permission process in joining the membership of TruthOnHealth.org, in order to participate on the message boards where personally identifiable information may be posted.

Again, TruthOnHealth.org encourages participants not to post personally identifiable information on the Message Boards and retains rights to remove any personally identifiable information that may be posted.